AMA Model Aviation Hall of Fame

Established in 1969, the Hall of Fame honors men and women who have made significant contributions to the sport of aeromodeling. Contributions may be in volunteer or administrative activities, product development, competition performance, or a variety or combination of activities. In January 2009, the Executive Council voted to change the award's name from "Model Aviation Hall of Fame" to "AMA Model Aviation Hall of Fame Award."

The selection committee is composed of past and present AMA Presidents and one individual selected from each of the 11 districts by its respective Vice Presidents. Each year, a new class is inducted into the AMA Model Aviation Hall of Fame. As of the end of 2016, there were a total of 323 inductees in the Hall of Fame.

The announcements of 2017 Hall of Fame inductees will be made in January or February of 2018 on the website at www.modelaviation.com.

Any AMA member can submit a Hall of Fame nomination form. To request a nomination form to be mailed to your home, or for further information, contact Erin Dobbs in the Programs department at (765) 287-1256, ext. 272. All nomination forms are due on March 31st of the election year.

For the 2017 Hall of Fame season, nomination forms were due on March 31, 2017. For the 2018 Hall of Fame season, nomination forms will be due on March 31, 2018.


District X

Note: In 1971 and 1994, no Hall of Fame Awards were given.

Last Name

First Name

Year

State(s) of Residence

AMA District(s) Represented

Special Note 

Aberle

Robert F. (Bob)

1998

NY

District II

 

Adamisin

Arthur (Art)

1999

MI

District VII

 

Alaback 

James E. (Jim)

2001

WI

District VII

Deceased

Albrecht

Jack R.

1998

CA

District X

 

Alden

Lt. Harold W. (John)

1975

NJ

District II

Deceased

Aldrich

George M.

1984

TX

District VIII

Deceased

Allen

Richard C. (Dick)

2011

NY

District II

 

Anderson

Donald W. (Don)

2009

IL

District VI

 

Anderson

Mel

1981

CA

District X

Deceased

Andrae

Ralph N.

2008

IL

District VI

Deceased

Andrews

Louis J. (Lou)

1981

MA

District I

Deceased 

Andrews

Merrick S. (Pete)

1993

PA

District III

Deceased 

Angus

Everett N.

1998

NJ

District II

Deceased, 5th AMA Pres

Arden

Ray

2004

NY

District II

Deceased

Armstrong

Neil A.

1997

OH

District III

Deceased

Atkinson

Verlin (Bud)

2007

MI

District VII

Deceased

Atwood

William E. (Bill)

1982

CA

District X

Deceased

Axelrod

Sidney (Sid)

1980

IL

District VI

Deceased

Baker Frank B. 2015 WI District VII  

Bassett

Maxwell B. (Max)

1983

PA

District III

Deceased 

Bauer

Charles (Charlie)

2002

IL

District VI

Beard Paul 2012 MT District XI  

Beatty

Frank W.

2006

IL

District VI

 

Benjamin

Robert A. (Bob)

2006

WA

District XI

 

Bennett Jim H. 2012 MO District VI  

Bennett

William G. (Bill)

2006

NV

District X

Deceased

Beshar

Edward (Ed)

1999

NY

District II

Deceased

Beshar

Joseph (Joe) J.

1990

NJ

District II Deceased

Bienenstein

Robert A. (Bob)

2000

MI

District VII

 

Bilgri

Joseph (Joe)

1989

CA

District X

Deceased

Billett

Walter (Walt)

1969

MN

District VII

Deceased

Bishop

William (Bill)

1991

IL/CA

District VI/District X

Deceased

Blanchard

Willard S. (Woody) Jr.

1989

VA

District IV

Deceased

Bonner

Howard

1991

CA

District X

Deceased

Boucher

Robert (Bob)

1995

CA

District X

 

Boucher

Roland

2000

CA

District X

 

Bowers

Hurst Gray

1992

VA

District IV

Deceased

Boyer

Paul

1990

FL

District V

Deceased

Brebeck

Charles, Sr.

2009

NY

District II

Deceased 

Brickhaus Allen W. 2014 IL District VI Deceased 

Bridi

Joseph

1996

CA

District X

 

Broberg

Dewey Jr.

2010

FL 

District V

 

Brodak

John G.

2011

PA

District III

 

Brodbeck

John W.

1977

CA

District X

Deceased

Brodersen

Hardy Gustav

2006

MI

District VII

Deceased 

Brooke

Dr. Ralph C., DDS

1995

WA

District XI

Deceased

Brown Capt. Willis C. 1969 PA District III Deceased, 1st AMA Pres

Brown

David G. (Dave) 

2008

OH

District III

22nd AMA Pres

Brown

George W., Jr.

2001

NY

District II

Deceased

Brown

Robert L. (Bob)

2006 

PA 

District III

 

Brown

William Likens (Bill) IV

1974

PA

District III

Deceased 

Bunch

Joel Danner (Dan)

2001

CA

District X

Deceased

Burgdorf

Fred H.

2011

CA

District X

Deceased

Bushey

Frank

1998

CT

District I

Deceased, 8th AMA Pres

Buso

George

1998

NY

District II

Deceased

Caddell

Walter (Walt) W.

1985

NJ

District II

Deceased

Cahill

James B.(Jim)

1990

IN/IL

District VI (both states)

Deceased

Calkin

Edward Daniel (Dan)

2000

CA

District X

Deceased

Cannon

William M. (Bill), Jr.

1996

NV

District X

Deceased

Cartier Phil 2015 PA District III  
Chaffee William Henry (Bill) 2013 MI District VII Deceased

Champine

Robert Apgar (Bob)

1993

WV/VA

District III/District IV

Deceased

Christensen

Scott

2008

MN

District VII

Deceased

Clark

Donald R. (Don)

1988

MD

District IV

Deceased

Clemens

John E. (Johnny)

1979

TX

District VIII

Deceased, 18th AMA Pres

Clough

Roy L. Jr.

1999

NH

District I

Deceased

Cole

Henry A. (Hank)

2009

CA

District X

 

Cover Hal 2012 CA District X  

Cox

Leroy M.

1981

CA

District X

Deceased

Cummings

Frank L., Jr.

1987

CA/ID

District X/District XI

Deceased 

Cunningham Charles Eddy (Chuck) 2015 CA District X Deceased

Cunnyngham

Vic, Sr.

1995

CA

District X

Deceased

Davidson

Larry

2006

VA

District IV

 

Davis

Robert (Bob)

2008

CT

District I

 

deBolt

Harold (Hal)

1976

NY

District II

Deceased

Denny

Reginald Leigh

2005

CA

District X

Deceased

Dunham

Robert

1999

AZ

District X

Deceased

Effinger

William (Bill)

1986

NY

District II

Deceased

Ehling

Frank V.

1976

NY

District II

Deceased

Ehrhardt

Joseph Henry

2009

MO

District VI

Deceased

Elgin

Joseph (Joe)

2000

OH

District III

Deceased

Enyart

William R.

1974

NY

District II

Deceased

Evans

Bill

2006

CA

District X

 

Everett

Dick

1986

CA

District X

Deceased

Fanelli Francis J. (Frank) 2014 NJ District II  

Fiorenze

Robert (Bob)

2008

FL

District V

 

Forbes Robert (Bob) 2012 FL District V  

Foreman

Charles (Chuck)

2006

FL

District V

 

Foster

Joseph W.

1991

CA

District X

Deceased

Fox

Duke

1978

CA

District X

Deceased

Fries

Carl W.

1990

MO

District VI

Deceased 

Frisoli

John D.

1999

NJ

District II

Deceased

Galbreath Doug 2013 CA District X  

Garcher

Frank

1989

IL

District VI

Deceased 

Garzon

Frank

2011

NY

District II

Deceased

Gates Sid 2014 CO District IX  
Gerber Jay S. 2015 PA District III  

Gialdini

Robert C. (Bob)

2000

WI

District VII

 

Gierke

Charles David (Dave)

2002

NY

District II

 

Godfrey

Donald (Don)

2003

NY

District II

 

Goldberg

Carl

1969

NY

District II

Deceased

Good

Dr. Walter A. (Walt)

1969

MD

District IV

Deceased, 11th AMA Pres

Gough

Bill

1988

IL

District VI

Deceased 

Grant

Charles Hampson

1969

NY

District II

Deceased 

Gray

David (Dave)

2008

IL

District VI

 

Gretz

Mike

2007

IA

District VII

Deceased

Grigg

John

1998

NY

District II

Deceased, 20th AMA Pres

Guillow

Paul K.

1986

MA

District I

Deceased

Haffke

Henry A.

2010

NY 

District II

Deceased

Hagen

Horace G.

2010

NJ

District II

 

Hamburg

Merrill C.

1976

MI

District VII

Deceased

Hannan

William C. (Bill)

1987

CA

District X

 

Hansen

Richard M. (Dick)

2010

OR 

District XI

 

Hanson

Richard D. (Rich)

2013

AZ

District X

 

Hard

C. Leslie (Les)

1999

MI

District VII

Deceased

Hatschek

Robert L. (Bob)

1987

NY

District II

Deceased

Held

Kenneth G. (Ken)

1980

MI

District VII

Deceased, 7th AMA Pres

Hempel

Gene

2003

TX

District VIII

Deceased

Henry

Edward LaMonte (Ed) 

2000

MO

District VI

Deceased

Hershberger

William O. (Bill)

2009

PA

District III

Deceased

Hester 

Maxey

1998

IA

District VII

Deceased 

Hill

Maynard L.

1977

MD

District IV

Deceased, 14th AMA Pres

Hinson Rex F.  2013 FL District V  

Holland

Robert L. (Bob)

1987

CA

District X

Deceased

Hollinger

Charles (Chuck)

2006

CA

District X

Deceased

Hoover

Frank A.

1995

NM

District VIII

Deceased 

Huguelet

Milton (Butch)

1990

IL

District VI

Deceased

Hunt

Robin W. (Bob)

2000

PA

District III

 

Hunt

Tom 

2003

NY

District II

 

Hunton

John

2002

VA

District IV

 

Hux

Luther F.

2003

VA

District IV

 

Italiano

Anthony J. (A.J., Tony)

2003

WI

District VII

Deceased

Izzo

Edward (Ed)

1995

MA

District I

Deceased

Jett Dub 2015 TX District VIII  

Johnson

Col. Arthur H. (Art)

2003

FL

District V

Deceased

Johnson

David

2009

CA

District X

Deceased

Johnson

Howard (Hi)

2002

CA

District X

Deceased

Johnson Howard E. 1998 CA District X Deceased, 15th AMA Pres

Juschkus

Raymond (Ray)

2010

NY 

District II

 

Kading 

Ludwig J. (Lud) 

2004

CA

District X

Deceased

Kampen

Owen

1985

WI

District VII

Deceased

Kania

Mathew J. (Matt)

2007

FL

District V

Deceased

Keck

Edward  (Ed)

2004

NY

District II

Deceased

Kelem Howard 2013 FL District V Deceased

Kirkland

James E. (Jim)

1975

FL

District V

Deceased

Kirn

James D. (Dale)

1982

CA

District X

Deceased

Klingberg Lawrence 2016 CA District X  

Klintworth

Phil

2009

TN

District V

 

Korda

Richard (Dick)

1970

OH

District III

Deceased

Kothe 

Herb

2001

CO

District IX

 

Kovel

Joe

1998

NY

District II

Deceased

Kraft

Phill

1978

CA

District X

Deceased

Krehbiel

Vernon

1998

NY

District II

Deceased

Kruse Larry F. 2014 OK District VIII  

Kurth

Warren

2009

IA

District VII

Deceased

Laneau

Arthur E. (Art)

1996

FL

District V

Deceased

Lanzo

Chester (Chet)

1976

OH

District III

Deceased

Lee

Clarence F.

1983

CA

District X

 

Lee 

Glenn M. 

2003 

IL

District VI

 

Leftwich

Austin

1998

VA

District IV

Deceased

Lewis

Albert L. (Al)

1970

NY

District II

Deceased, 2nd AMA Pres

Lidgard

Edward J. (Ed)

1981

GA

District V

Deceased

Light

Gordon S.

1986

ME

District I

Deceased

Lopez Rich 2016 CA District X  

Lorenz

Edward J. (Ed)

1980

FL

District V

Deceased

Lowe

Donald (Don) T.

1991

FL

District V

21st AMA Pres

Lucas

Joseph John

1983

IL

District VI

Deceased

MacCready Dr. Paul 2016 CA District X

Mackey

Charles Allen, Jr.

2006

CA

District X

 

MacNabb

Vernon 

2003

IN/IL District VI (both states

Deceased

Marks

Fred M.

2001

MD

District IV

 

Mather

Clarence 

2004

CA

District X

 

Mathewson Dave  2011  IN District VI 23rd AMA Pres 

Mayes

Roy

1997

CA

District X

 

McCoy

Dick

1983

CA

District X

Deceased

McCoy

Thomas (Tom) 

2004

FL

District V

 

McCullough

Claude

1979

IA

District VII

Deceased, 10th AMA Pres

McElwee

Francis (Fran)

1997

NJ District II

Deceased 

McEntee

Howard

1972

NJ District II

Deceased 

McGovern

Donald J. (Don)

2008

NY

District II

Deceased 

Megow

Fred W.

1980

PA

District III

Deceased

Messer

James H. (Jim)

2008

FL

District V

Deceased

Miller Skip 2016 CO District IX  

Morgan

Ronald

1999

PA

District III Deceased
Mulholland Fred W. 2015 FL District V  

Musciano

Walter A. (Walt)

1987

NJ

District II

 

Myers Kenneth (Ken) 2012 MI District VII  

Naccarato 

Addie Mae

2003

CA

District X

Deceased 

Nekimken

Frank

1985

CA/IL

District X/District VI

Deceased 

Nelson

Gerald (Jerry)

1998

OR

District XI

 

Netzeband

William F. (Bill)

1998

GA

District V

Deceased 

Neuberger

Jerry

2010

CA

District X

 

Newman James (Jim) 2012 MI District VII  

Noll

Robert C. (Bob)

2007

NY

District II

 

Northrop

William (Bill)

1987

CA

District X

 

Obarski

Richard W.

2005

FL

District V

Deceased 

Ohlsson

Irwin G.

1975

CA

District X

Deceased, 4th AMA Pres

Ott

Joseph S. (Joe)

1982

IL

District VI

Deceased 

Packard

Edward Thomas  (Ed)

1978

OH

District III

Deceased 

Pailet

Jean G.

2010

FL

District V

 

Palmer

Robert L. (Bob)

1981

CA

District X

Deceased 

Parenti

Harold (Hal)

1999

IL

District VI

 

Parmenter

Frank

1998

TX

District VIII

Deceased 

Patton

John Edward (Pat)

1997

MD

District IV

Deceased, 17th AMA Pres

Perryman

George  

1984

GA

District V

Deceased 

Phillips

William Hewitt

1987

VA

District IV

Deceased

Platt

David R. (Dave)

1996

FL

District V

 

Plohr

H. Warren

2010

MI 

District VII

Deceased

Polk

Irwin S. 

1974

NY

District II

Deceased 

Polk

Nathan J. (Nat)

1974

NY

District II

Deceased

Pond

Bertram Phillips (Bert)

1977

MA/IL

District I/District VI

Deceased

Pond

John I.

1987

CA District X

Deceased

Proctor

Louis  

1987

CA

District X

Deceased

Pruss

Daniel J. (Dan)

1986

IL

District VI

Deceased

Purdy

Len

1998

GA

District V

Deceased

Rabe

Al

2006

TX

District VIII

 

Randall

Ocie 

1973

CA

District X

Deceased

Randolph

L.F. (Randy)

2002

TX

District VIII

Deceased 

Raspante

Joseph (Joe)

1987

NY

District II

Deceased

Redlin

Carl

2011

CA

District X

 

Reese 

Fred 

2001

NV

District X

Deceased

Reich

George Albert

2000

OH

District III

Deceased

Renaud

Lee

1983

CA

District X

Deceased

Renger

Larry H.

2010

CA 

District X

 

Reynolds

Francis Drake

2001

WA

District XI

 

Rice James H. (Jim) 2014 TX District VIII  

Rich

Robert W. (Bob)

2000

NV

District X

Deceased

Richmond

James W. (Jim)

1988

FL

District V

 

Richmond

Stuart L. (Stu)

2001

FL

District V

Deceased

Robbers-Coad

Myrtle ("Mom")

1984

CA

District X

 

Roberts

Edward

1998

PA

District III

Deceased, 3rd AMA Pres

Rocha Jerry W.  2015 CA District X  

Rockwood

Edward L.

1982

CA

District X

Deceased

Romak

Bud

1993

CA

District X

 

Root

Dale

1988

CA

District X

Deceased

Rosenstock

Norm

1993

FL

District V

 

Roy Luke 2016 LA District VIII  

Rutan

Elbert (Burt)

2005

CA

District X

 

Sarpolus

Richard W. (Dick)

1985

NJ

District II

 

Scarinzi

Larry

2008

NJ

District II

 

Schmaedig Carl 2016 FL District V Deceased

Schroder

Walter L. (Walt)

1975

NY

District II

Deceased

Schroeder

Art

1998

FL

District V

Deceased

Shaw

Keith

2002

MI

District VII

 

Sheeks

Jack R.

2002

IN

District VI

 

Shepherd Jesse F. Sr. 2015 TX District VIII  

Shereshaw

Ben (Benny)

1980

NJ

District II

Deceased

Sherman

Richard J. (Dick)

2000

NH

District I

Deceased

Shulman

Leon

1978

FL

District V

 

Sifleet

Robert K. (Bob)

1999

PA

District III

 

Sig-Hester

Hazel

1988

IA

District VII

 

Sigafoose L. Glen 1979 IA District VII Deceased

Simmers

Wally

1982

IL

District VI

Deceased

Smith Bob 2016 CA District X  

Smith

Jerrold (Jerry)

2006

GA

District V

 

Smith

Stephen Calhoun (Cal)

1982

NJ

District II

Deceased

Smith Weldon 2013 IL District VI Deceased

Smurthwaite 

James Robert

2004

OR

District XI

Deceased

Snyder Cdr. Aaron W. S. (Sam), USN/Ret. 2014 TX District VIII  

Sotich

Peter J.

1977

IL

District VI

Deceased, 12th AMA Pres

Spalding

John A.

2009

MD

District IV

 

Spreng 

Douglas Carder (Doug)

2003

AZ District X

Deceased

Srull

Donald (Don)

2005

VA

District IV

 

St. Clair

Oba 

2001

OR

District XI

Deceased

Stahl

Earl F. 

1989

VA

District IV

 

Stalick

Robert D. (Bob)

2002

OR

District XI

 

Stanzel

Joe

1985

TX

District VIII

Deceased

Stanzel

Victor

1985

TX

District VIII

Deceased

Stegens

Alfred H. (Al/Alf)

2009

OH

District III

Deceased

Steiner

George P.

1998

CA

District X

 

Stillman

Tony

2003

FL

District V

 

Stoloff

Jerry

2007

FL

District V

Deceased

Storey

Keith

1998

CA

District X

Deceased, 9th AMA Pres

Strader Ted E. 2013 NY District II Deceased

Struck

Henry

1976

CT

District I

Deceased

Sullivan

Matthew A. (Matty)

1979

PA

District III

Deceased

Taibi

R. Sal

1974

CA

District X

Deceased

Tatone

John M.

1991

CA

District X

Deceased

Thacker

Col. Robert E. (Ret.)

2009

CA

District X

 

Thomas

Henry A.

1988

AR

District VIII

Deceased

Thompson

Bryant

2002

CA

District X

 

Throne

Walter C.

2011

NY

District II

 

Tiano Frank 2012 FL District V  

Tlush

Charles (Charlie)

1988

PA

District III

Deceased

Tlush

Frank

1988

PA

District III

Deceased

Tracy

Charles L.

1992

OH

District III

Deceased

Troy

Jeff

2011

PA

District III

 

Underwood

Robert L. (Bob)

1997

MO

District VI

 

Urtnowski 

Winfred (Windy)

2003

NJ

District II

 

Van Dover

Abram

2002

VA

District IV

 

Van Loo

Vincent (Jim)

2008

MO

District VI

 

Violett

Robert (Bob)

1996

FL

District V

 

Wagner

Joe ("Dakota Joe")

2000

AL

District V

 

Walker

Mickey

2002

GA

District V

 

Walker

Nevilles E. (Jim/Jimmy)

1969

OR

District XI

Deceased 

Waters 

Peter 

2001

MI

District VII

 

Weathers

Elbert J. (Joe)

1988

CA

District X

Deceased

Weber

LeRoy, Jr.

2000

CA

District X

Deceased

Weirick

Cliff

1989

CA

District X

Deceased, 16th AMA Pres

Werwage

William P. (Bill)

2007

OH

District III

 

White

Robert Preston (Bob)

2006

CA

District X

Deceased

Willard

Ken

1977

CA

District X

Deceased

Williams

Granger

1984

CA

District X

Deceased

Williams 

Lawrence

1984

CA

District X

Deceased

Williams

Warren

2006

CA

District X

 

Winter

William (Bill)

1970

VA

District IV

Deceased

Wischer

Margaret (Dolly)

1988

WI

District VII

Deceased

Wischer

Robert (Bob)

1997

WI

District VII

Deceased

Wisniewski

Bill

1979

AZ

District X

Deceased

Witt

Earl F. 

1992

PA

District III

Deceased, 19th AMA Pres

Wittman

Ron

2011

UT

District X

 

Wolfe Larry 2013 CA District X  
Wooley Steve 2014 OH District III Deceased

Wooten

Riley

2002

TX

District VIII

 

Worth

John 

1978

FL

District V

Deceased, 13th AMA Pres

Wright

C.O.

1975

KS

District IX

Deceased, 6th AMA Pres

Wylam

William Austin (Bill)

1993

CA

District X

 

Yates

J.C. 

2001

CA

District X

Deceased

Yeager

Wayne

1999

MI

District VII

 

Young

Bill

2011

AZ

District X

Deceased

Zaic

Frank

1969

CA

District X

Deceased 

Zaic 

John 

2000

NY

District II

Deceased

Ziroli

Nicholas A. (Nick), Sr.

1999

NY

District II

 


Read More News Items